Schedule of the VSC workshop in Neusiedl am See, 27.-28.2.2012

Time Monday, February 27, 2012
09:30 Arrival, registration, coffee break
10:30 Christoph Dellago, Herbert Störi
- Welcome and Introduction
10:50 Lecture room 1
10:50 Friedrich Kupka / University of Vienna
- ANTARES Projects on the VSC Clusters - from Demands to Results
11:10 Lecture room 1
11:10 Hannes Grimm-Strele / University of Vienna
- ANTARES on the VSC's: Usability and Code Performance
11:30 Lecture room 1
11:30 Sylvia Plöckinger / University of Vienna
- Hydro- and Chemodynamical Galaxy Simulations with FLASH V3.2
11:50 Lecture room 1
11:50 Michael Maurer / Vienna University of Technology
- Towards Energy Efficient Cloud Computing
12:20 Lecture room 1
12:30 Lunch
-
14:00
14:00 David Kreil / University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna
- A Case for Joint Collaboration in the Framework of a Central European Elixir Regional Node
14:20 Lecture room 1
14:20 Christoph Bock / Research Center for Molecular Medicine (CeMM)
- Computational Challenges of Next-Generation Sequencing and Genomic Medicine
14:40 Lecture room 1
14:40 Thomas Rattei / University of Vienna
- Computational Challenges in (Meta)Genomics
15:00 Lecture room 1
15:00 Dieter Kvasnicka / ZID, Vienna University of Technology Bioinformatics
- VSC Problems and Solutions Workshop
15:30 Lecture room 1 Lecture room 2
15:30 Discussion & start of poster session
-
16:00
16:00 Coffee break & poster session
-
17:00
17:00 Jesper Larsson Träff / Vienna University of Technology
- Scalability, Expressivity and Performance Portability of Message-Passing Interface(s)
17:20 Lecture room 1
17:20 Ernst Haunschmid / ZID, Vienna University of Technology
- Trends in High Performance Computing
18:00 Lecture room 1
18:00 Discussion
-
18:45 Lecture room 1
19:00 Dinner
-
20:30
Time Tuesday, February 28, 2012
09:30 Georg Kresse / University of Vienna
- VASP: What we like and dislike about VSC2
09:50 Lecture room 1
09:50 Peter Blaha / Vienna University of Technology
- Materials Science with WIEN2k on VSC-1 and VSC-2
10:10 Lecture room 1
10:10 Dirk Draheim / ZID, University of Innsbruck
- The Austrian Center of Scientific Computing -- Research, Education and HPC Systems
10:40 Lecture room 1
10:40 Coffee break
-
11:10
11:10 Irene Schicker / University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna
- Application of a Real-Case Benchmark Test of the Weather Research and Forecast model WRF
11:30 Lecture room 1
11:30 Ernst Haunschmid / ZID, Vienna University of Technology
- Storage and Parallel Filesystems
11:50 Lecture room 1
11:50 Storage
- Discussion
12:20 Lecture room 1
12:30 Lunch
-
14:00
14:00 Andreas Ipp / Vienna University of Technology
- Quark-gluon Plasma Physics at the Vienna Scientific Cluster
14:20 Lecture room 1
14:20 Christoph Lemell / Vienna University of Technology
- The VSC used as a Tool to Investigate Strong-Field Matter Interactions and Particle Transport
14:40 Lecture room 1
14:40 Elias Assmann / Vienna University of Technology
- Realistic Materials Simulations using Dynamical Mean Field Theory
15:00 Lecture room 1
15:00 Markus Oppel / University of Vienna
- Ab Initio Molecular Dynamics with Arbitrary Couplings on Supercomputers
15:20 Lecture room 1
15:20 Coffee break
-
15:50
15:50 Daniel Tunega / University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna
- LAMMPS Performance Benchmark on VSC-1 and VSC-2
16:10 Lecture room 1
16:10 Felix Plasser / University of Vienna
- Quantum Chemistry on Parallel Computer Systems using the COLUMBUS Program Package
16:30 Lecture room 1
16:30 Sonja Maurer / University of Vienna
- Computational Studies of Ionic Liquids on the VSC
16:50 Lecture room 1